Connecting professional and amateur theatre in Newbury, West Berkshire and beyond

Archive - 2011

This is what's archived for 2011, plus the 2011 calendar. See the Archive Index for other years' archives.

Aldermaston - The York Nativity Play
Aldermaston Players - Art and Man's View
Anvil - Peter Pan
Anvil - Sleeping Beauty
Boundary Players - Dangerous Corner
Boundary Players - Tons of Money
Box Theatre Company - The Island of Slaves
Community of Hungerford Theatre Company - The Likes of Us
Compton Players - Bobby Shaftoe
Compton Players - One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
Corn Exchange - Robin Hood
Corn Exchange - Sleeping Beauty
Creation Theatre Company - Antony and Cleopatra
Haymarket - Beauty and the Beast
Haymarket - The Wind in the Willows
Hexagon - Aladdin
Hexagon - Sleeping Beauty
KATS - Don't Forget Your Gas Mask!
KATS - Trouble in Pantoland
Kennet Opera - Die Fledermaus
Mortimer Dramatic Society - Natural Causes
New Era -Bouncers
New Era - Disposing of the Body
New Era - The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby: Part Two
New Era - People Snogging in Public Places
Newbury Dramatic Society - The Dog it was That Died
Newbury Dramatic Society - The Taming of the Shrew
Newbury Nomads - Showtime 2011
Newbury Operatic Society - Beauty and the Beast
Newbury YoungStars - Oklahoma!
Newbury Youth Theatre - The Portrait
Oxford Playhouse - Cinderella
Oxford Playhouse - Mother Goose
Pegasus - Grimm and Grimmer…
Progress Theatre - The 39 Steps
Silchester Players - Murdered To Death!
Silchester Players - Robinson Crusoe and the Pirates
Silchester Players - See How They Run!
SLY Theatre - Kes
Watermill - Great Expectations
Watermill - The Marriage of Figaro
Watermill - Moonlight and Magnolias
Watermill - Radio Times
Watermill - Relatively Speaking
Watermill - Richard III and The Comedy of Errors
Watermill - Some Like It Hotter
Watermill - Treasure Island
Watermill - The Wind in the Willows
Watermill Young Company - The Clodly Light Opera and Drama Society
Watermill Youth Theatre - The Girl Who Never Forgot

22 Nov26 NovBT Studio (Burton Taylor)Apples Old Gaol Theatre Company
From To Company Play
25 Nov 2010 2 Jan Watermill Theatre * Treasure Island
26 Nov 2010 15 Jan Creation Theatre Company * Rapunzel
30 Nov 2010 15 Jan The Mill at Sonning A Bedfull of Foreigners
3 Dec 2010 2 Jan The Haymarket * The Wind in the Willows
3 Dec 2010 3 Jan The Corn Exchange * Sleeping Beauty
3 Dec 2010 16 Jan Oxford Playhouse * Cinderella
4 Dec 2010 2 Jan The Hexagon * Sleeping Beauty
7 Dec 2010 2 Jan New Theatre The Sound of Music
9 Dec 2010 2 Jan The Anvil * Sleeping Beauty
29 Dec 2010 2 Jan The Kenton Theatre * Puss in Boots
1 Jan   Yateley Morris Men Mummers Play
10 Jan 16 Jan Progress Theatre The Ash Girl
13 Jan 15 Jan BT Studio (Burton Taylor) The Rape of Lucrece
13 Jan 29 Jan Sinodun Players * Jack and the Beanstalk
14 Jan 16 Jan Shinfield Players * Cinderella
15 Jan   Central Studio * Goldilocks
18 Jan 19 Jan South Street Primed
19 Jan 26 Feb The Mill at Sonning Framed
20 Jan 22 Jan Behind You Productions * Alice in Wonderland
20 Jan 22 Jan BT Studio (Burton Taylor) At First Sight
21 Jan   Arlington Arts Centre An Audience with Charles Dickens
21 Jan   Central Studio The Man Who Was Hamlet
21 Jan 23 Jan Shinfield Players * Cinderella
21 Jan 23 Jan Burghfield and Sulhamstead Players * Aladdin
23 Jan   The Kenton Theatre Pride and Prejudice
23 Jan   The Hexagon * Fireman Sam - Pontypandy Rocks
25 Jan 29 Jan BT Studio (Burton Taylor) Fairway Manor
25 Jan 29 Jan BT Studio (Burton Taylor) The Dumb Waiter
26 Jan 27 Jan Central Studio Caucasian Chalk Circle
26 Jan 29 Jan Oxford Playhouse The Seagull
26 Jan 29 Jan The Haymarket Dancing at Lughnasa
26 Jan 29 Jan Studio Theatre Club A Midsummer Night's Dream
26 Jan 5 Feb Watermill Theatre Seasonal Sauce
27 Jan 29 Jan Purley Players * Pinocchio
27 Jan 29 Jan Didcot Phoenix Drama Group * Mother Goose
27 Jan 29 Jan Stagelights One for the Road
28 Jan 29 Jan Silchester Players * Robinson Crusoe and the Pirates
28 Jan 29 Jan Triangle Players * Robinson Crusoe
28 Jan 29 Jan Faringdon Dramatic Society * Dick Whittington
29 Jan   Corn Exchange * Little Red Robin Hood
29 Jan   Central Studio * A Christmas Carol
31 Jan 5 Feb Oxford Playhouse Master Class
1 Feb   The Haymarket Pretending to be Me
1 Feb 5 Feb The Hexagon Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
1 Feb 5 Feb BT Studio (Burton Taylor) Statements After an Arrest Under the Immorality Act
1 Feb 5 Feb BT Studio (Burton Taylor) The Zoo Story
2 Feb 5 Feb Old Gaol Theatre Company Abigail's Party
3 Feb 4 Feb The Haymarket Private Peaceful
4 Feb 5 Feb Silchester Players * Robinson Crusoe and the Pirates
4 Feb 5 Feb Triangle Players * Robinson Crusoe
4 Feb 5 Feb Faringdon Dramatic Society * Dick Whittington
4 Feb 5 Feb Russell Players * Aladdin
4 Feb 2 Apr Creation Theatre Company at Blackwell's Bookshop Dr Faustus
6 Feb   South Street * The Steadfast Tin Soldier
7 Feb 12 Feb Oxford Playhouse The Life of Riley
8 Feb 12 Feb The Haymarket That's Love
8 Feb 12 Feb Woodley Theatre The Safari Party
8 Feb 12 Feb BT Studio (Burton Taylor) The Deep Blue Sea
8 Feb 12 Feb BT Studio (Burton Taylor) The Right Robert
8 Feb 12 Feb Boundary Players Dangerous Corner
9 Feb 12 Feb Russell Players * Aladdin
9 Feb 12 Feb Box Theatre Company The Island of Slaves
9 Feb 12 Feb Newbury Dramatic Society The Dog it was That Died
10 Feb 11 Feb Watermill Theatre Dr Faustus
10 Feb 19 Feb Progress Theatre Of Mice and Men
11 Feb   South Street The Interminable Suicide of Gregory Church
12 Feb   Corn Exchange *A Little Bird Told Me
12 Feb   Central Studio * The Billy Goats Gruff and Other Furry Tails
15 Feb 16 Feb Corn Exchange Private Peaceful
15 Feb 19 Feb BT Studio (Burton Taylor) Monsters
15 Feb 19 Feb BT Studio (Burton Taylor) Medea
16 Feb 19 Feb Oxford Playhouse A Dream Play
17 Feb 26 Mar Watermill Theatre Relatively Speaking
19 Feb   Corn Exchange * The Way Back Home
21 Feb   Arlington Arts Centre * The Very Noisy Night
21 Feb 23 Feb Corn Exchange * We’re Going On a Bear Hunt
21 Feb 26 Feb Oxford Playhouse Journey's End
22 Feb   The Kenton Theatre * Elmer the Elephant
22 Feb 26 Feb BT Studio (Burton Taylor) The Pitchfork Disney
23 Feb 26 Feb The Community of Hungerford Theatre Company The Likes of Us
24 Feb 25 Feb South Street * Three Billy Goats Gruff and Other Furry Tales
24 Feb 26 Feb KATS * Trouble in Pantoland
24 Feb 26 Feb Drayton Players Ten Times Table
25 Feb   The Haymarket * The Way Back Home
27 Feb 28 Feb The Hexagon * We're Going On a Bear Hunt
28 Feb 1 Mar New Theatre The Naked Truth
1 Mar 2 Mar Arlington Arts Centre Sweeney Todd
1 Mar 5 Mar The Haymarket Busybody
2 Mar South Street Keepers
2 Mar 5 Mar Oxford Playhouse After Troy
3 Mar 16 Apr The Mill at Sonning Joking Apart
5 Mar   Corn Exchange * Penguin
5 Mar   Watermill Theatre * Goldilocks and the Three Bears and Jack and the Beanstalk
8 Mar 12 Mar Oxford Playhouse The Tempest
8 Mar 12 Mar New Theatre Oxfordshire Gang Show
8 Mar 12 Mar BT Studio (Burton Taylor) The Odd Couple (Female Version)
9 Mar 12 Mar Shinfield Players Prescription for Murder
9 Mar 12 Mar Corn Exchange From Newbury With Love
9 Mar 12 Mar BreakaLeg Productions Hay Fever
10 Mar   The Haymarket A Midsummer Night's Dream
10 Mar 11 Mar Arlington Arts Centre The Caucasian Chalk Circle
10 Mar 12 Mar New Era Theatre Club Disposing of the Body
14 Mar   New Theatre A Midsummer Night's Dream
14 Mar 19 Mar Progress Theatre Teechers
15 Mar 19 Mar Basingstoke Amateur Operatic Society Calamity Jane
15 Mar 19 Mar The Kenton Theatre Bedroom Farce
15 Mar 19 Mar New Era Theatre Club Disposing of the Body
17 Mar 19 Mar Newbury YoungStars Oklahoma!
18 Mar 19 Mar Oxford Playhouse Canterbury Tales
19 Mar 20 Mar New Theatre * Thomas and Friends Live On Stage
21 Mar 22 Mar The Hexagon Hamlet
22 Mar 26 Mar The Haymarket Private Lives
23 Mar 26 Mar Goring Gap Players Murder on the Nile
24 Mar 26 Mar Newbury Nomads Showtime 2011
24 Mar 26 Mar Masquerade Theatre Company The Rocky Monster Show
24 Mar 2 Apr Oxford Playhouse Brontë
26 Mar   Corn Exchange * The Worm that Squirmed
26 Mar   Arlington Arts Centre Frankie Titters On
27 Mar   South Street * Little Red Robin Hood
28 Mar   BT Studio (Burton Taylor) Others
28 Mar 31 Mar Corn Exchange Romeo and Juliet
29 Mar 30 Mar BT Studio (Burton Taylor) Tuning Out with Radio Z
30 Mar   South Street Little Bulb - Crocosmia
30 Mar 2 Apr Watermill Theatre The Girl Who Never Forgot
30 Mar 2 Apr Abingdon Drama Club Kindertransport
30 Mar 2 Apr Sinodun Players Uncle Vanya
31 Mar 2 Apr BT Studio (Burton Taylor) The Vanishing Horizon
2 Apr 3 Apr The Hexagon * Thomas and Friends
5 Apr 6 Apr South Street Labour Exchange: Ultimate Indulgence
5 Apr 9 Apr Watermill Theatre Bloodshot
5 Apr 9 Apr Oxford Playhouse Humble Boy
5 Apr 9 Apr The Haymarket Who Killed "Agatha" Christie?
5 Apr 9 Apr Woodley Theatre The Heiress
7 Apr   Pegasus Theatre A Dish of Tea with Dr Johnson
8 Apr 9 Apr BT Studio (Burton Taylor) * Egg and Spoon
8 Apr 9 Apr H.A.O.D.S Follies
9 Apr   SLY Theatre Disconnected 2011
11 Apr 12 Apr BT Studio (Burton Taylor) You're Not Like the Other Girls Chrissy
11 Apr 15 Apr Oxford Playhouse National Theatre Connections
12 Apr 16 Apr Newbury Operatic Society * Beauty and the Beast
13 Apr 16 Apr Arlington Arts Centre Cabaret
13 Apr 16 Apr Chiltern Players Living Together
13 Apr 16 Apr South Street It's Like He's Knocking
13 Apr 21 Apr Watermill Theatre Richard III
14 Apr 16 Apr H.A.O.D.S Follies
18 Apr 19 Apr BT Studio (Burton Taylor) Sometimes I Laugh Like My Sister
19 Apr   Watermill Theatre * Family Fun Day
19 Apr 21 Apr The Haymarket * The Gruffalo's Child
19 Apr 23 Apr Oxford Playhouse * The Jungle Book
20 Apr   Arlington Arts Centre * The Three Billy Goats Gruff and Other Furry Tales
21 Apr 4 Jun The Mill at Sonning Special Occasions
22 Apr 30 Apr Watermill Theatre The Comedy of Errors
25 Apr 30 Apr New Theatre Blood Brothers
26 Apr 28 Apr South Street Labour Exchange
27 Apr 30 Apr Oxford Playhouse Great Expectations
28 Apr 29 Apr BT Studio (Burton Taylor) Pedestrian
28 Apr 30 Apr Loddon Players Key for Two
29 Apr 30 Apr Shinfield Players Bad Girls
4 May 5 May Central Studio The Blue Room
4 May 7 May The Kenton Theatre 40th Kenton Drama Festival
4 May 7 May Shinfield Players Bad Girls
4 May 7 May Oxford Playhouse Pirates of Penzance
5 May 6 May New Greenham Arts Epic
5 May 14 May Progress Theatre All My Sons
5 May 11 Jun Watermill Theatre Moonlight and Magnolias
6 May   Pegasus Theatre Me, Marley and I
6 May 7 May Purley Players A Spot of Bother
10 May 11 May The Haymarket The Naked Truth
10 May 11 May New Greenham Arts The Summer House
10 May 14 May Overton Dramatic Society Cabaret
10 May 14 May Boundary Players Tons of Money
11 May 12 May Central Studio The French Connection
11 May 14 May Compton Players One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
11 May 14 May Oxford Playhouse Call of the Wild
11 May 14 May Wantage Stage Musical Company * The Railway Children
11 May 14 May Studio Theatre Club The Man Who Was Thursday
12 May 13 May The Kenton Theatre Round and Round the Garden
12 May 14 May The Haymarket * The Railway Children
12 May 14 May Kingston Bagpuize Drama Group Silly Cow
13 May   Oxford Playhouse * Big Howard Little Howard
13 May 14 May Silchester Players See How They Run!
13 May 14 May Triangle Players Out of Focus
13 May 14 May Russell Players Old Dogs
14 May   Watermill Theatre * Mrs Bubbles Goes Shopping
14 May 11 Jun Creation Theatre Company King James Bible
15 May   South Street * How the Koala Learnt to Hug
16 May 21 May Oxford Playhouse Jeffrey Bernard is Unwell
17 May 21 May The Haymarket South Pacific
18 May 21 May Pegasus Theatre Mythologies
19 May 21 May Faringdon Dramatic Society The Odd Couple
20 May 21 May Silchester Players See How They Run!
20 May 21 May Russell Players Old Dogs
21 May 22 May The Anvil * Peppa Pig's Party
23 May 28 May Oxford Playhouse The Mikado
24 May   South Street Poland 3 Iran 2
24 May 28 May Woodley Theatre Humble Boy
25 May   The Haymarket One-Man Star Wars Trilogy
25 May 26 May South Street Morte d'Arthur
25 May 26 May Central Studio The Crucible
25 May 28 May Sinodun Players The Long Road
26 May   Pegasus Theatre I'm On The Train
26 May   The Haymarket The Virginia Monologues
26 May   Corn Exchange The Interminable Suicide of Gregory Church
26 May 27 May The Kenton Theatre The Dress Rehearsal
27 May 28 May Mortimer Dramatic Society Don’t Be Afraid of the Dark
28 May   Corn Exchange * Fishwife
31 May 1 Jun Central Studio * Sophia and the Snail
31 May 1 Jun Corn Exchange * Beastie
31 May 4 Jun BT Studio (Burton Taylor) A Row of Parked Cars
31 May 4 Jun BT Studio (Burton Taylor) Lift
1 Jun 2 Jun Corn Exchange * The Owl and the Pussycat
2 Jun 5 Jun The Haymarket * The Tiger Who Came to Tea
3 Jun   The Kenton Theatre Troy Boy
3 Jun 4 Jun Mortimer Dramatic Society Don’t Be Afraid of the Dark
4 Jun 5 Jun The Kenton Theatre Romeo and Juliet
4 Jun 5 Jun Cornerstone, Didcot Didcot Drama Festival
6 Jun 11 Jun Progress Theatre Enjoy
7 Jun 11 Jun New Theatre * Horrible Histories - Awful Egyptians
7 Jun 11 Jun Oxford Playhouse Love Love Love
7 Jun 11 Jun BT Studio (Burton Taylor) Act Before you Speak
7 Jun 11 Jun BT Studio (Burton Taylor) 4.48 Psychosis
8 Jun 9 Jun Central Studio * Alice in Wonderland
8 Jun 11 Jun Shinfield Players Proof
8 Jun 11 Jun New Theatre * Horrible Histories - Ruthless Romans
8 Jun 11 Jun The Haymarket The Ghost and Mrs Muir
9 Jun 11 Jun Corn Exchange Dinnerladies
9 Jun 16 Jul The Mill at Sonning Guilty Secret
10 Jun   Oxford Playhouse Whenever I Get Blown Up I Think Of You
12 Jun   Pegasus Theatre The Hare and the Velociraptor
12 Jun   Pegasus Theatre How To Climb Mount Everest
12 Jun   Pegasus Theatre * Moon Ladder
13 Jun 17 Jun Corn Exchange Wallingford The 2011 Corn Exchange Drama Festival
14 Jun   Oxford Playhouse First Love
14 Jun 18 Jun BT Studio (Burton Taylor) Blood Runs Thicker
14 Jun 18 Jun BT Studio (Burton Taylor) Vincent River
15 Jun 18 Jun Watermill Theatre The Green of the Spring
15 Jun 18 Jun WLOS High Society
15 Jun 18 Jun DADS Habeas Corpus
16 Jun   Central Studio Austen's Women
18 Jun   Pegasus Theatre * The Night Pirates
20 Jun 21 Jun Central Studio Daisy Pulls It Off
20 Jun 25 Jun Oxford Playhouse Communicating Doors
22 Jun 23 Jun Central Studio Once a Catholic
23 Jun   South Street The Midwich Cuckoos
23 Jun 25 Jun Stagelights Out of Sight... Out of Murder
23 Jun 25 Jun Pegasus Theatre * The Wizard of Oz
23 Jun 30 Jul Watermill Theatre The Marriage of Figaro
24 Jun   New Greenham Arts The Midwich Cuckoos
26 Jun   The Kenton Theatre Bugsy Malone
27 Jun 28 Jun BT Studio (Burton Taylor) Celebration
27 Jun 2 Jul Oxford Playhouse The Lady in the Van
28 Jun 29 Jun SLY Theatre Kes
29 Jun 30 Jun BT Studio (Burton Taylor) Head / Heart
29 Jun 30 Jun Magdalen College School As You Like It
29 Jun 1 Jul Central Studio Love's Labour's Lost
1 Jul 2 Jul HADCAF at Herongate Leisure Love at Last
2 Jul   Corn Exchange * Flyaway Katie
2 Jul 25 Aug Wadham College Gardens The Comedy of Errors
4 Jul 5 Jul Central Studio Macbeth
4 Jul 6 Jul Convocation House Bodleian Library Mary Shelley
4 Jul 16 Jul Oxford Castle A Midsummer Night's Dream
5 Jul 8 Jul BT Studio (Burton Taylor) The Upstairs Room
5 Jul 9 Jul Progress Theatre Under Milk Wood
7 Jul   The Haymarket Az:Tech Beginnings - Life of Montezuma
8 Jul   HADCAF at The Croft Hall I, Elizabeth
8 Jul 10 Jul Shinfield Players Youth Group Show
8 Jul 16 Jul Sinodun Players Maskerade
8 Jul 3 Sep Creation Theatre Company Antony and Cleopatra
9 Jul   BT Studio (Burton Taylor) * Tim and Light
10 Jul   South Street * The Night Pirates
11 Jul 12 Jul Central Studio The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
12 Jul   BT Studio (Burton Taylor) Bound
12 Jul 16 Jul Oxford Playhouse Eden End
12 Jul 22 Jul Trinity College Gardens Macbeth
14 Jul   New Greenham Arts You Look Like Ants
14 Jul 15 Jul The Haymarket The Crucible
14 Jul 15 Jul Central Studio Tess of the D'Urbervilles
15 Jul   HADCAF at Hungerford Rugby Club Kennet Opera Open Air Concert
15 Jul 16 Jul HADCAF at John O'Gaunt * The Tempest - A Musical for Children
15 Jul 17 Jul The Kenton Theatre * Henry's Arabian Nights!
16 Jul   Newbury Town Centre Insectes - A Night Carnival
16 Jul   BT Studio (Burton Taylor) * Little Red Robin Hood
18 Jul 19 Jul Central Studio Twisted Tales of Terror
18 Jul 19 Jul BT Studio (Burton Taylor) Mary Blandy's Gallows Tree
18 Jul 23 Jul New Theatre Grease
19 Jul 31 Jul Old Schools Quadrangle Bodleian Library As You Like It
20 Jul 23 Jul Blewbury Players * Peter Pan
21 Jul   Arlington Arts Centre * Sticks, Stones and Broken Bones
21 Jul   Pegasus Theatre MESH – After Gilgamesh
21 Jul 3 Sep The Mill at Sonning Wife Begins at Forty
22 Jul   HADCAF at The Croft Hall The Infant
22 Jul   Pegasus Theatre MESH – Gaza Mono-logues
22 Jul 23 Jul BT Studio (Burton Taylor) Dean Gibbons & the Knowledge of Death
23 Jul 30 Jul Progress Theatre at Caversham Court The Tempest
25 Jul   Pegasus Theatre MESH – The Doctor Despite Himself
26 Jul   South Street The Table
26 Jul   Pegasus Theatre MESH – And You How Are You?
26 Jul 26 Aug Wadham College Gardens The Importance of Being Earnest
27 Jul 30 Jul KATS Don't Forget Your Gas Mask!
28 Jul 30 Jul Central Studio And Then There Were None
29 Jul   Pegasus Theatre MESH – The Visit (Finale)
30 Jul   Newbury Youth Theatre at the Corn Exchange The Portrait
30 Jul 31 Jul BT Studio (Burton Taylor) * The Dust Man
4 Aug 24 Sep Watermill Theatre Radio Times
6 Aug   BT Studio (Burton Taylor) * Travels With Grandad
7 Aug   Watermill Theatre Shakespeare in the Garden 2011
15 Aug 20 Aug Oxford Playhouse Alarms and Excursions
17 Aug 20 Aug Studio Theatre Club The Hollow
23 Aug 27 Aug Oxford Playhouse The Rise and Fall of Little Voice
26 Aug   Arlington Arts Centre * Elmer the Elephant
30 Aug 31 Aug Oxford Playhouse * Mr Stink
31 Aug 3 Sep BT Studio (Burton Taylor) The Wright Brothers
2 Sep 3 Sep Oxford Playhouse * The Very Hungry Caterpillar
3 Sep   The Kenton Theatre April in Paris
7 Sep 10 Sep River Isis 3 Sisters
8 Sep 10 Sep BT Studio (Burton Taylor) The Adventures of Alvin Sputnik: Deep Sea Explorer
8 Sep 15 Oct The Mill at Sonning A Sentimental Journey
9 Sep   Oxford Playhouse Under Milk Wood
9 Sep   Chiltern Players Playing on the Radio
12 Sep 17 Sep Progress Theatre Proof
13 Sep   The Corn Exchange Oh What a Lovely War!
13 Sep 16 Sep South Street 1 Beach Road
15 Sep 17 Sep New Era Theatre Club The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby: Part Two
16 Sep 17 Sep The Corn Exchange Macbeth
16 Sep 17 Sep Pegasus Theatre The Seagull Effect
16 Sep 17 Sep BT Studio (Burton Taylor) Tales of Our Fathers
17 Sep   Kingston Bagpuize Drama Group Murder at the Village Hall
17 Sep   Wantage Stage Musical Company at the Old Mill Hall, Grove The Mystery of Lily Pond
19 Sep 24 Sep Oxford Playhouse Dr Marigold and Mr Chops
20 Sep 24 Sep Reading Operatic Society All Shook Up
20 Sep 24 Sep New Era Theatre Club The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby: Part Two
21 Sep   Wantage Stage Musical Company at Shush Nightclub, Wantage The Mystery of Lily Pond
21 Sep 24 Sep BreakaLeg Productions Come On Jeeves
21 Sep 24 Sep BT Studio (Burton Taylor) Sancho: An Act Of Remembrance
22 Sep   Central Studio A Rake's Progress
22 Sep 24 Sep Pegasus Theatre A Doll’s House
23 Sep   Wantage Stage Musical Company at Snells Hall, East Hendred The Mystery of Lily Pond
24 Sep   Wantage Stage Musical Company at Steventon Village Hall The Mystery of Lily Pond
26 Sep 27 Sep BT Studio (Burton Taylor) Phys Ed
27 Sep 1 Oct Woodley Theatre Ancient Lights
27 Sep 1 Oct Oxford Playhouse The Wild Bride
28 Sep 1 Oct Abingdon Drama Club The Turn of the Screw
29 Sep 1 Oct Central Studio Frankenstein
29 Sep 5 Nov Watermill Theatre Great Expectations
30 Sep 1 Oct Pegasus Theatre * The Jungle Book
30 Sep 1 Oct Purley Players Act of Murder
1 Oct   The Corn Exchange * The Snow Dragon
1 Oct   Newbury Market Place Page Blanche
3 Oct 5 Oct Oxford Playhouse The Terrible Infants
5 Oct 8 Oct Nomads Musical Theatre Our House - The Madness Musical
6 Oct 8 Oct BT Studio (Burton Taylor) Kalashnikov: In the Woods by the Lake
6 Oct 8 Oct New Era Theatre Club People Snogging in Public Places
7 Oct 8 Oct Pegasus Theatre Araba’s Tale
7 Oct 8 Oct Shinfield Players Rent
11 Oct 15 Oct Oxford Playhouse An Inspector Calls
12 Oct   The Corn Exchange The Vagina Monologues
12 Oct 15 Oct Sinodun Players The Devil's Gateway
13 Oct 14 Oct The Corn Exchange Friend or Foe
13 Oct 15 Oct Shinfield Players Rent
14 Oct   Central Studio Henry V
14 Oct 15 Oct Silchester Players Murdered To Death!
14 Oct 15 Oct Pegasus Theatre Rivers to Cross
17 Oct 22 Oct Progress Theatre Blackbird
18 Oct 22 Oct The Sainsbury Singers Into the Woods
18 Oct 22 Oct The Kenton Theatre Pack of Lies
18 Oct 22 Oct BT Studio (Burton Taylor) Pornography
18 Oct 22 Oct Boundary Players Stepping Out
18 Oct 26 Oct New Theatre Sister Act
19 Oct   New Greenham Arts Operation Greenfield
19 Oct   South Street Death Song
19 Oct 22 Oct Oxford Playhouse The Picture of Dorian Gray
20 Oct   South Street Backstage Behind Bars
20 Oct 26 Nov The Mill at Sonning The Big Sleep
21 Oct 22 Oct Silchester Players Murdered To Death!
21 Oct 22 Oct The Corn Exchange Death Song
21 Oct 22 Oct Faringdon Dramatic Society London Suite
21 Oct 22 Oct East Garston Village Hall Some Like It Hotter
21 Oct 22 Oct Mortimer Dramatic Society Natural Causes
22 Oct   South Street Backstage Behind Bars
24 Oct 29 Oct Abingdon Operatic Society Hello, Dolly
25 Oct   Goring Village Hall Some Like It Hotter
25 Oct 26 Oct The Corn Exchange * The Elves and the Shoemaker
25 Oct 29 Oct Oxford Playhouse Family Business
25 Oct 29 Oct BT Studio (Burton Taylor) The Dummy Tree
25 Oct 29 Oct BT Studio (Burton Taylor) Failure - And How To Achieve It
26 Oct   Watermill Theatre * Wind in the Willows Day
26 Oct 29 Oct Queen Mary's Hall Our House - The Madness Musical
27 Oct 29 Oct Newbury Operatic Society West End to Broadway
28 Oct   Croft Hall Some Like It Hotter
28 Oct   New Greenham Arts Etherdrome
28 Oct 29 Oct The Kenton Theatre Oh What a Lovely War
28 Oct 29 Oct Mortimer Dramatic Society Natural Causes
28 Oct 29 Oct Triangle Players Prepare to Meet Thy Tomb
30 Oct   ACE Space, Newbury Some Like It Hotter
1 Nov 5 Nov Oxford Playhouse Earthquakes in London
1 Nov 5 Nov BT Studio (Burton Taylor) The Caucasian Chalk Circle
1 Nov 5 Nov BT Studio (Burton Taylor) Mammals
2 Nov 3 Nov South Street Operation Greenfield
3 Nov   Pegasus Theatre I’m On the Train
3 Nov 5 Nov Aldermaston Players Art and Man's View
4 Nov   Pegasus Theatre Mindwalking
4 Nov 5 Nov Drayton Players A Dead Ringer For Murder
8 Nov 12 Nov Oxford Playhouse Woyzeck on the Highveld
9 Nov 12 Nov Watermill Theatre The Clodly Light Opera and Drama Society
9 Nov 19 Nov The Haymarket Guys and Dolls
10 Nov 12 Nov Compton Players * Bobby Shaftoe
12 Nov   The Corn Exchange * The Owl Who Was Afraid of the Dark
15 Nov 16 Nov South Street Macbeth
15 Nov 19 Nov Watermill Theatre Some Like It Hotter
15 Nov 19 Nov H.A.O.D.S Little Shop of Horrors
15 Nov 19 Nov BT Studio (Burton Taylor) Peterson
16 Nov 17 Nov Queen Mary's Hall Dracula
16 Nov 19 Nov Oxford Playhouse Clytemnestra
16 Nov 19 Nov Shinfield Players Pack of Lies
16 Nov 19 Nov The Basildonians Cause Célèbre
17 Nov 19 Nov Kennet Opera Die Fledermaus
17 Nov 19 Nov Newbury Dramatic Society The Taming of the Shrew
17 Nov 19 Nov Kingsclere Players * Sleeping Beauty
17 Nov 26 Nov Progress Theatre The 39 Steps
18 Nov 19 Nov Pegasus Theatre Macbeth
18 Nov 20 Nov Central Studio Dot Com City of Dreams
21 Nov 26 Nov Oxford Playhouse Carmen
22 Nov 26 Nov Overton Dramatic Society * Panto at the OK Corral
22 Nov 26 Nov BT Studio (Burton Taylor) Caligula
23 Nov 25 Nov Domino Players Our Town
23 Nov 26 Nov WLOS The Pirates of Penzance
23 Nov 26 Nov Goring Gap Players Absurd Person Singular
23 Nov 26 Nov DADS Show Boat
23 Nov 27 Nov Kintbury Players The Happiest Days of Your Life
24 Nov   The Corn Exchange Tales from a Sea Journey
24 Nov 26 Nov Central Studio * Arabian Nights
24 Nov 26 Nov Loddon Players A Murder Mystery Evening
24 Nov 26 Nov Kingston Bagpuize Drama Group Tales from the Whispering House
24 Nov 7 Jan Watermill Theatre * The Wind in the Willows
25 Nov 26 Nov Hook Players * 7 Miners and a Girl
26 Nov   Pegasus Theatre Plucked
27 Nov   BT Studio (Burton Taylor) Daddy's Girls
29 Nov 3 Dec BT Studio (Burton Taylor) Kafka's Dick
29 Nov 3 Dec BT Studio (Burton Taylor) The Browning Version
30 Nov 1 Dec Queen Mary's Hall As You Like It
30 Nov 3 DecThe Farndale Avenue Housing Estate Townswomen's Guild Dramatic Society's Production of 'A Christmas Carol'
30 Nov 3 Dec St Peter's Players * Frankenstein the Panto
30 Nov 14 Jan The Mill at Sonning Funny Money
1 Dec   Theatre at the cinema Collaborators
1 Dec 2 Dec Pegasus Theatre At Swim Two Boys
1 Dec 3 Dec New Era Theatre Club Bouncers
1 Dec 3 Dec Hook Players * 7 Miners and a Girl
2 Dec   New Theatre The Vagina Monologues
2 Dec 2 Jan The Corn Exchange * Robin Hood
2 Dec 15 Jan Oxford Playhouse * Mother Goose
6 Dec 10 Dec Woodley Theatre Communicating Doors
6 Dec 10 Dec New Era Theatre Club Bouncers
6 Dec 31 Dec New Theatre South Pacific
8 Dec 10 Dec Progress Theatre 6th Annual WriteFest
8 Dec 11 Dec Aldermaston The York Nativity Play
8 Dec 24 Dec BT Studio (Burton Taylor) * Dear Father Christmas
8 Dec 2 Jan The Anvil * Peter Pan
8 Dec 7 Jan Creation Theatre Company * A Christmas Carol
9 Dec   Harry's Bar & Kitchen, and The Sun in the Wood Cold Ash Mummers
9 Dec 30 Dec Pegasus Theatre * Grimm and Grimmer…
9 Dec 31 Dec The Haymarket * Beauty and the Beast
10 Dec 8 Jan The Hexagon * Aladdin
13 Dec 17 Dec Oxford Theatre Guild Breaking the Code
14 Dec   The Kenton Theatre * The Very Snowy Christmas
15 Dec   Central Studio * The Phoenix and the Magic Carpet
16 Dec   The Fox, The White Horse, and The Sun in the Wood Cold Ash Mummers
20 Dec 21 Dec Central Studio Comfort and Joy
21 Dec 24 Dec The Kenton Theatre * Jungle Book
23 Dec   The Spotted Dog, and The Castle Cold Ash Mummers
26 Dec   Faringdon, Wantage and Childrey Wantage Mummers